• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice is recognized as a winner of Inclusive Business award at the ASEAN Business Awards 2021
Amru Rice is very honored and delighted to be recognized as a winner of the distinguished Inclusive Business award at the ASEAN Business Awards 2021. Amru Rice is the only one company from Cambodia being awarded in this categories along with 9 others companies from respective ASEAN nations. The event is organized by the ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ASEAN BAC) in Brunei which was held on November 30th 2021. This distinguished event is the stage of awarding to businesses contributing to the sustainable growth and prosperity of the ASEAN economy.
The award is not only meant for Amru Rice but for small scale farmers, agricultural cooperatives, NGO partners, donor agencies, development partners, supporters, government relevant institutions and ministries and Cambodia as a whole.
Amru Rice is recognized in the relevant and valued aspects and performance of the company that have been taken into consideration to ensure they met the stringent standards of the ASEAN Business Awards (ABA) evaluation process. The committee also stated that the evaluation was made possible from the result of a collaboration between the ABA committees, their strategic partners, the Preliminary Assessment Panel and ASEAN members state appointed Judges.
The ASEAN Business Awards (ABA) has been established for over 10 years and aims to recognize outstanding key enterprises that have contributed significantly to the ASEAN region. The ASEAN Business Awards’ annual ceremony is a prestigious event to honor outstanding businesses in Southeast Asia for their achievement in a number of categories. The awards ceremony provides an opportunity to celebrate resilience, innovation and creative solutions at a time of great challenge for companies in Southeast Asia.