• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice received the award recognition of “CSR and sustainability” in 2021
Amru Rice is very delighted to highlight one of our proudest achievement as receiving the certificate of recognition from American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (AmCham Cambodia) for our Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities and suitability in 2021. The awarding ceremony is hosted by AmCham Cambodia on November 16, 2021, as AmCham’s annual Corporate Social Responsibility awards – highlighting the good work many of its member companies and investors do to give back throughout the year.
The AmCham Award to Amru is not solely a corporate achievement, but a victory of our farmer suppliers who are moving forward the AMRU Rice Company’s CSR Plan of Action.
Amru Rice’s CEO, Song Saran.
Amru Rice is One among the three category winners of judge’s special recognition on Amru Rice’s CSR and sustainability activities. Recently, Amru Rice is also featured by Khmer Times in the special edition of CSR insight in Cambodia, mentioned that “Amru Rice’s CSR brings prosperity to farmers’ Livelihood”.
Corporate social responsibility (CSR) is a commitment and practice within Amru Rice. It is the core ethic that guides our long-term interests for integrating economic, social and environmental impacts to our operations and helping out poor smallholder farmers in the process, as partners. CSR is our “everyday business” and we are strengthening this framework at the local level through contract farming with local farms on a sustainable agriculture partnership; through food standards certification model; through fair trade, and by multiple-stakeholder platform that draws in government incentives to poverty reduction, health, and nutritional status of smallholder Cambodian food producers.
Amru Rice’s CEO, Mr. Song Saran, quoted by Khmer Times.
Click here to read full article about Amru Rice’s CSR activities: https://www.khmertimeskh.com/50975607/csr-brings-prosperity-to-farmers-livelihood/