• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
AmCham CSR awards highlight ‘citizens in spirit’ approach towards 2021
Cambodia Investment Review: November 17, 2021
The American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (AmCham CSR) hosted its annual Corporate Social Responsibility awards – highlighting the good work many of its member companies and investors do to give back throughout the year.
Anthony Galliano, President of AmCham said in his keynote speech the United States of America is a nation of giving and those traditions are carried on here by our members in Cambodia.
The awards were judged by three US nationals Lauren Higgins, Economic Associate at the US Embassy, Sabine Joukes, Chief of Party for the USAID-funded Women Entrepreneurs Act project, and former State Department diplomat and ambassador William Munroe.
The three judges selected 18 companies across three categories of awards: COVID 19, environmental and social impact awards.
Telecoms provider Cellcard (CamGSM) won the COVID 19 award for establishing a vaccination center that delivered shots to over 10,000 people as well as creating a pandemic information hub using social media platforms. Automotive, equipment, services and food brands RMA Group Cambodia was runner up.
Hotel operator Hyatt Regency won the environmental award for sourcing ingredients locally to lower their carbon footprint and also donations to a used soap to eco-banks to benefit disadvantaged communities. Hotel operator Rosewood Phnom Penh was runner-up.
Money transfer network and commercial bank Wing Bank won the social impact award after it funded free treatment at a children’s hospital and established a donation drive through its nationwide agents. Finance and insurance provider AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance was runner up.
Including the three category winners, there was also a judge’s special recognition which was awarded to Amru Rice, Fourth Culture and Khmer Organic.
All 18 selected companies also received recognition certificates for their participation in the event.