• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice supports 300 students in Oddor Meanchey for 6 months of rice consumption
On 06 November 2021, Mr. Song Sarith, representative of Amru Rice’s managements and his colleagues has brought rice donations as the food supports for 6 months periods to 300 students of Or Om Bel primary school, Or Ombel village, Onlong Veng Commune, Onlong Veng District, Oddor Meanchey Province.
Amru Rice is delighted to initiate this CSR activities as part of supporting the education system for poor students in rural area. We hope that our contribution in supporting rice for 6 months to these students will contribute to improve their well-being in their education, especially for children who are deprived of food, such as rice which is the absolutely necessary for supporting their growth and increase the learning opportunities.
Our CRS works is in line with the nation-wide schools’ reopened, which is the Royal Government of Cambodia’s highest consideration for students as well as the education sector as a whole, while COVID-19 has disrupted students’ access to school for months in this 2021.