• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Inclusive Business Model as a Victory for Smallholder Farmer and Indigenous People Empowerment
(Khmer Times: 13 October 2021)
The Royal Government of Cambodia actively promotes inclusive business models to transform the agricultural sector to a more equitable one. From 2017, ASEAN has adopted the Inclusive Business Framework and continue to prioritize IB agenda as a core policy tool dedicated for social solution at scales through and with the engagement from all stakeholders. Wired to the National Strategic Development Plan, an Inclusive Business Enabling Environment for Cambodia (IBeeC) was initiated and developed as a new cross-cutting policy that counts on Public Private Partnership for sustainable development. The strategy features a technical assistance facility to provide coaching for firms on inclusive business models, favoring strategic partnerships with smallholder producers, mentorships, and farmworker equity.
On 22 September 2021, the 4th ASEAN Inclusive Business Summit will be held as an online event. The UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the Inclusive Business Action Network (iBAN) organized the event. It will showcase a diversity of business models in Southeast Asia that are helping build back better.
Amru Rice Company was selected as one of the impact story of inclusive business published for this event. Impact Story and Branding of IB Products. The Cambodian Strategy for Inclusive Business is important as a blueprint on how government, business, donors and Impact Investors can push for more responsible business practices. I believe that as we put the IB strategy into concreate implementation, we can mentor and encourage other business to be inclusive of their social responsibility.