• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice’s CEO inputs insight in the 4th ASEAN Inclusive Business Summit
On 22 September 2021, Mr. Song Saran, Amru Rice’s CEO, has been invited as one of the speakers from Cambodia in the panelist session toward the topic of “Accreditation and registration of inclusive business models-good practices” in the 4th ASEAN Inclusive Business Summit.
This event was organized as an online event. The UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the Inclusive Business Action Network (iBAN) organized the event. It will showcase a diversity of business models in Southeast Asia that are helping build back better. Amru Rice Company was selected as one of the impact story of inclusive business published for this event.
Mr. Song Saran has shared about the strategy for Inclusive Business in Cambodia that it is relatively new, that having been approved in 2019. The government and business had since focused on meeting the challenges of Covid-19 in 2020 on people’s health and the economy.
The Cambodian IB Strategic Framework is like a house with foundation and roof, it is still on-going to complete all structures. The key elements to complete it are the completing laws and incentive programs of support to inclusive business. In 2019 Cambodia IB forum found that many business people are interested. However, Inclusive Business registration is not yet within the Single Portal Registration for Business, so I have to rely on my colleagues from MISTI to update on how many businesses have registered as Inclusive Business.
Said by Mr. Song Saran, in the 4th ASEAN IB summit
He continue that having said that, Amru’s Inclusive Business strategy is clear in our Vision-Mission-Goal. Our company developed a business with an approach to partner and help the smallholder farmers including the indigenous people achieving 25,000 people in 2018 and targeting to reach over 50,000 people by 2023. By adopting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), we began aligning to these goals, ensuring that we adhere to IB model and SGH (Social Governance and Health) becoming more transparent with the publication of our Sustainability Report in 2019, under the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI).
The Cambodian Strategy for Inclusive Business is important as a blueprint on how government, business, donors and Impact Investors can push for more responsible business practices. I believe that as we put the IB strategy into practice, we can mentor and encourage other business to be inclusive of their social responsibility. A winning strategy should ask questions, it should experiment, then renew the thinking process based on results; it must continue to improve and reinvent itself.
Sharing the last remarks from Mr. Song Saran.