• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
First aid training to Amru Rice’s employees
Expanding employee’s capacity on general knowledge is one of the core-value of workplace safety guideline of Amru Rice’s Company. First aid training is one among the workplace safety policy to help employees learn to be more conscious of safety in the workplace, leading to a reduced number of accidents and injuries, and also to increase the productivity of working.
Thus, on June 03, 2021, Amru Rice has conducted an online training to 15 employees working for Amru Rice in Phnom Penh office and at the province on the “First Aid” by having the professional from Red Cross Cambodia as the instructor for this online training.
This online training also include the topic of COVID-19, as our current situation in both domestic and global still constraint on this issue, we have to make sure that our employee follow strictly and correctly in the prevention of COVID-19 and have to be aware of this specifically topic, in which this online training has include this topic as one of the core-agendas, and also the training has conducted via online to prevent the risk of COVID-19.
In addition, the main topics in this training include the role of rescuer, principles of shock, the basics of life support (fainting, loss of consciousness, respiratory crisis, CPR, heart attack, drowning), CPR on adult, CPR on children, CPR on infant, and choking. For first aid care, staff learned the theory and watched the demonstration through video, including first aid care for injuries, bleeding, fractures, lifting and referral of victims.