• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru’s milestones in contract farming benefits 8000 famer’s households in 2020
Within the goal of improving farmers’ livelihoods and brings positive social change to the communities along the supply chain, Amru in 2020 has achieved the 82 contract farmings with agricultural cooperatives (AC) across the Cambodia, resulting in direct benefit to 8000 famer’s households.
Initiated in 2014, Amru pilot the first year project of contract farming in Preah Vihear province with only 8 ACs, equal to 200 households. The company has its niche market which is the organic food and sustainable rice, resulting in 2022, the contract farming business model working with 82ACs and equal to 8000 farmers’ households.
The signing ceremony on contract farming of Sustainable Rice Platform (SRP) production between AMRU Rice (Cambodia) company and 22 Agricultural Cooperatives (ACs) on 13 August 2020
According to Royal Government’s Sub-Decree No. 36 of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries in 2011, the definition of the contract farming is defined as an agreement on an agricultural production business made between two or more parties for legal operation, and conditions must be stated in advance.
The Research by Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) has given the definition of contract farming in Cambodia that, it’s increasingly seen as an effective mechanism to maximize the inclusion of and benefits for small-scale farmers. Thus, Contract farming is an appropriate mechanism to promote farming, supply, and varieties of seed that meet the needs of market conditions, especially paddy and organic crops, and as a mechanism to ensure and improve farmers’ capacity in farming.
Signing ceremony on the “Contract farming of Sustainable Rice Production (SRP) between AMRU Rice and 8 Agricultural Cooperatives in Battambang Province on 10 July 2020
Contract Farming Signing Ceremony on Agro-Processing and Organic Rice between companies and 59 Agricultural Cooperatives in Cambodia on 29 September 2020
Amru’s contract farming mostly focus on sustainable rice (SRP) and organic rice, as the big market of company’s export is to developed countries, in which the organic rice is in high demand in those market destinations, including the European Union, Australia, the United States, and Canada, where buyers care about the environmental impact of what they consume.
Within this business model, Amru has improved farmer livelihood in the context of farmers have received more incentive price from the organic rice than the normal rice, farmers’ capacity and productivity have been also improved (around 20% to 30% gains). So in total, farmers receive around 50% more than the normal conventional practices. Also, this help in reducing the cost and improving productivity under this organic rice project.