• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Press Release_Amru Rice 10 years of remarkable journey
On February 9, 2021, in Phnom Penh, Raffle Hotel, Amru Rice Cambodia Co., Ltd. held a ceremony to commemorate the 10th anniversary of its milestone with the participation of more than 100 guests, including the high presence of His Excellency Dr. Mey Kalyan, Senior Advisor of the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC), Lok Chumteav Dr. Tek Rethkamrong, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce, H.E Sok Puthyvuth, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, H.E. Dr. Kao Thach, Royal Government Delegate In Charge Of Chief Executive Officer Of Agricultural And Rural Development Bank, H.E. Dr. Ngin Chhay, Delegate of Royal Government of Cambodia In-Charge of Director General Department of Agriculture, H.E. US Ambassador W. Patrick Murphy, H.E Australian Ambassador Pablo Kang, And many other distinguished guests.
Indeed, Amru Rice has developed and expanded over the past 10 years with the support of all parties, including the Royal Government, partner institutions / organizations, staff and farmers throughout Cambodia.
Today we commemorate the 10th anniversary. I couldn’t have done it without your help. As I recall the past, there were three things that inspired us to venture into this business. Firstly, the government rice promotion policy introduced in 2009 / 2010 and secondly, my family where my retired father was an agronomist and my mother who was a local rice seller inherited from her father. Thirdly, the EBA scheme granting zero-tariffs for rice imported to EU.
Amru’s CEO and Chairman, Mr. Song Saran in the occasion of the 10th years anniversary.
Mr. Song Saran
Highly interested in Mr. Song Saran’s remarks regarding the encouraging policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia, so called the Cambodia Rice Policy 2009-2010, H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan said:
I am one of the people who participated in formulating the rice policy 10 years ago. At that time, we thought about what is the value added of rice production in Cambodia, which consistently increased; what is the development, what is the growth.
His Excellency highlighted the special features of Amru’s business, which focused on unique market, such as organic rice, which is one of the niche market and unique features of Cambodian Rice, and he indeed, had vision toward the opportunity for further growth of the company under The Royal Government of Cambodia’s policy to focus on the rice sector.
H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan
Amru is a good model for Cambodian entrepreneurs. You can see how they struggled in the beginning and worked so hard to get where they are and this is not the end of their journey. There is a long way to go yet. We have something special to offer to the world and Amru is well-positioned to do that because organic rice is becoming more popular across the world.
H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan, Senior advisor of SNEC
In addition, Lok Chumteav Dr. Tek Reth Kamrong, who had been invited in the launching event of the first rice’s processing and packaging, mainly the first Amru Rice mills in 2012, which is something that she will never forget, and always be proud of the growth of Amru Rice.
Amru is an example of the spirit of entrepreneurship, government policy and development partners combining to make Cambodian rice known to the world. These actions have also improved the living standards many, many farmers throughout the country and I am delighted to see the continuing.
Lok Chumteav Tek Rethkamrong, Secretary of State of Ministry of Commerce
She also added that Cambodia is indeed capable of producing many different products, especially the agricultural products, for exports to the world; and Company like Amru can work together with farmers for finding market for them and for the mutual benefits.
US Ambassador H.E. W. Patrick Murphy also expressed his congratulations to the company and highlighted US support for Amru’s organic rice project through financing from the US Export-Import Bank (Exim Bank) supports the company in strengthening its sustainable production chain through US standard silo rice storage technology, capable of storing 3,000 tons of rice at a time.
US Ambassador H.E. W. Patrick Murphy
It (Silo) supports Amru in strengthening and expanding rice storage capacity. Farmers also benefit from agricultural contracts through training from companies. It is these visions that make the United States proud to collaborate through programs to support Amru in becoming one of Cambodia’s top exporters.
H.E US ambassador.
The Australian Ambassador in Cambodia, H.E Pablo Kang also expressed his appreciation for the good cooperation between the both Government, Australia and Cambodia, in supporting the Cambodian agriculture since 1960 on research and policy. He mentioned the Australian Government’s support for the Cambodian rice sector through the Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain Program (CAVAC), especially with Amru Rice on contract farming and value chain promotion production.
H.E Pablo Kang, Australian Ambassador in Cambodia
With Amru, we share a common ambition to develop a high value chain of agricultural production and increase rice production,” he said. “We see Amru as a committed and highly effective partner in providing practical support to farmers.”
H.E. Australian Ambassador
He added that Amru was the largest rice exporter to Australia, exporting around 27,000 Metric Tons in 2020, double the number in 2019 despite the COVID19.
It should be noted that in the past 10 years, Amru Rice has officially and indirectly exported about 450,000 tons of rice, which is equivalent to about 10% of Cambodia’s total rice exports. In 2020, 8,000 farmers households received support from Amru through 82 Contract farming, while in 2014 there were only 8 contract farming which was equivalent to 200 household farmers. Amru also became the fifth largest organic rice exporter in the European Union in 2020.