• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice’s 10th year anniversary
“Today we commemorate the 10th anniversary. I couldn’t have done it without your help. As I recall the past, there were three things that inspired us to venture into this business. Firstly, the government rice promotion policy introduced in 2009 / 2010 and secondly, my family where my retired father was an agronomist and my mother who was a local rice seller inherited from her father. Thirdly, the EBA scheme granting zero-tariffs for rice imported to EU.
This is the impression of CEO and Chairman of Amru, Mr. Song Saran, toward the 10th year anniversary of Amru Rice company.
Mr. Song saran, Amru Rice’s CEO and Chairman
Indeed, over the past 10 years, Amru Rice has established the strong foundation and continues to expand under the support of all parties, including the Royal Government, institutions / organizations, partners, staffs and farmers throughout Cambodia. On this memorable occasion of the 10th years anniversary, which is held on February 9, 2021 at the Raffle Hotel, attended by more than 100 guests, including the special appearance of key prominent figures such as H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan, Senior Advisor of SNEC, H.E LCT Dr. Tek Ret Kamrang, Secretary of State, H.E Sok Puthivuth, Secretary of State, H.E Dr. Kao Thach, CEO of ARDB, H.E Dr. Ngin Chhay, Director of GDA, H.E. Ambassador W. Patrick Murphy, H.E. Ambassador Pablo Kang, and others distinguished guests.
H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan, Senior Advisor of SNEC
H.E Dr. Mey Kalyan, expressed his highly interested in Amru’s sustainable business model, especially Mr. Song Saran’s remarks regarding the Royal Rice Policy 2010. The government, and he sees opportunities for the company’s further growth under the Royal Government of Cambodia’s policy on the rice sector.
Lok Chumteav Dr. Tek Reth Kamrong, Secretary of State of MoC
Lok Chumteav Dr. Tek Reth Kamrong, who had been invited to inaugurate the opening of the first rice mill in Phnom Penh, the factory of Amru Rice in 2012, which is something that she will never forget. And proud of the growth of Amru Rice.