• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Visit SKO 01 seed production of AC that has signed a contract with Amru Rice
In the afternoon of Tuesday, January 19, 2021, Mr. Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice, and President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), has visited the preparation of the newly produced fragrant rice seed, Sen Kra Ob 01 (SKO 01) of the Mongkul Sala Trav Agricultural Cooperative (AC), located in Kampong Preang commune, Sangke district, Battambang province.
Amru Rice is pleased and congratulates Mongkul Sala Trav, an AC that signed a contract farming with Amru Rice, and has been cooperating with Amru to produce SKO 01 Seed from the seed foundation, and selling to farmers.
SKO 01 is a non-seasonal rice variety that has been refined and released by the Cambodian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI) and got technical support from the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries at the end of 2019, with financial support from The Government of Australia through the Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain (CAVAC) program, and with the contribution of CRF. Acquiring foundation seeds from CARDI, Amru Rice has partnered with the Mongkul Sala Trav AC to produce the SKO 01 certified seed and distribute to farmers by receiving technical training from the Battambang Provincial Department of Agriculture, CAVAC, CRF, and the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), which the result recently is successfully produced and ready for distribution and sale to farmers.
The special characteristic of SKO 01 is that it is a light, non-seasonal, weather-resistant type of rice that lasts between 110 and 115 days; it’s an aromatic rice variety which is a strategic rice for export promotion, and is valuable for the rice export market after Phka Rumduol Variety. Amru has purchased 500kg of the SKO 01 foundation seed from CARDI and distribute to Mongkul Sala Trav AC. As a resutly, this AC has successfully produced 20 tons of SKO 01 seed, and in 2021, they will add production on an additional 30 hectares, which can yield from 1.5 to 3 tons per hectare.