In collaboration with the spirit of Khmer help Khmer, Amru Rice Mill in Battambang province (located in Kbal Thnal village, Kampong Preang commune, Sangke district, Battambang province) started from yesterday to help buy over wet paddy fragrant rice (SKO variety) from small farmers as much as we can and with the reasonable price. (Click here for full article)
17 October 2020: H.E Kao Thach, Director of ARDB, visited Amru Rice Mills Factory in Kampong Thom Province
18 October 2020: Amru Rice Donated 10 Tons Of Rice To 650 Families Affected By Flood In Battambang Province
On Sunday, October 18, 2020, in Ou Ta Ki Commune, Thmor Koul District, Battambang Province, Amru Rice Company, through the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), donated 10 tons of rice to 650 families affected by flood. The donation ceremony was attended by Oknha Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice and President of the CRF. (Click here for full article)
05 November 2020: Congratulations On Successfully Certified Of Organic Rice Samples From Quality Lab Test
Amru Rice is delighted to announce that the organic rice samples collecting from rice field of the 6 Agricultural Cooperatives (ACs) in Koh Nhek district, Mondulkiri provinces are successfully certified as organic standard. The 6 ACs has been contracted with Amru Rice to supply the organic rice, in which the varieties including Pka Rumdoul, Red Jasmine, and premium white rice (Neang Ok, Neang Om). The 6 ACs have a total of 144 members, with the rice cultivation area of ​​791 hectares, and the expected yield will be 2,375 tons in this November. (Click here for full article)
12 November 2020: Amru Plans To Buy Organic Rice Paddy From Agricultural Cooperatives In Preah Vihear Province In The Amount Of 15000 Tons
On November 12, 2020, in Preah Vihear Province, as agreed on the price negotiation earlier this week, Amru Rice Company started to buy organic rice from ACs according to the contract and the agreed price negotiated with the representatives of ACs signing the contract farming with the company.
In 2020, Amru Rice plans to buy about 15,000 tonnes of organic rice, Phkar Romduol and white rice. Amru Rice offers the premium price to farmers who grow organic rice, where they get an additional 15% to 30% or at least value-added between 170 To 250 riel per kilogram above the market price in the local area. It’s mean that farmers will get more income from organic rice than the conventional rice. For Organic Pka Romdoul variety, Amru offers price in between 1270 Riles to 1550 Riels per kilogram. (Click here for full article)
13 November 2020: Awareness And Orientation Workshop To Rice Mill Partners And Relevant Employees On Food Safety, Social Compliance, Environmental Protection And Well-Being Of All Stakeholders
On Friday morning of November 13th, 2020, Amru Rice has conducted awareness and orientation workshop to rice mill partners and relevant employees on food safety, social compliance, environmental protection and well-being of all stakeholders.
This training course responds to the Amru Rice’s consent to adhere to the working principles set out in the amfori BSCI Code of Conduct, which, in general, the BSCI focuses on Business Social Compliance Initiative. (Click here for full article)
13 November 2020: Amru Rice Donated 100 Million Riels For Buying Seed To Distribute To Famers Affected By Flood
On November 13, 2020, at the Kampong Thom’s Stadium, Oknha Song Saran, president of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), and the CRF’s secretariat staffs, have attended the event of rice seed distribution to 6650 famer’s households affected from flood, to help them in re-planting. This event is honored to have H.E Dr. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander of the Royal Cambodia Armed Forces, and the Commander of the Royal Cambodia Army, the highly presentative of Samdech Decho Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia. Each households received 100kg of rice seed, money, and others necessary needs. (Click here for full article)
13 November 2020: Australian Ambassador Visited Amru Rice Mill Factory In Kampong Thom Province
Amru Rice is honored and delighted of the visit of H.E Pablo Kang, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia in the morning of Friday November 13, 2020 at Kampong Thom Rice Mill Factory.
Mr. Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice Company, has warmly welcomed H.E Pablo Kang, Mr. Gary Ellem and team leader of Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain Program (CAVAC) with his colleagues by introducing to the production line of Amru rice mill that follows the standard and modernization with latest start of the art technology. (Click here for full article)
13 November 2020: Organic Rice Harvesting Field Visit In Preah Vihear Province
On November 13, 2020, Mr. Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice and the President of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) have visited the organic rice field of Samaki Rung Reoung Agricultural Cooperative, in Roveang District, Preah Vihear Province, to observe the Pka Rumdul organic harvested. (Click here for full article)
December 2020: First Rice Mill In Cambodia To Pilot Using The Solar Energy System At Warehouse
Amru Rice will begin piloting the use of solar energy in its warehouses, the first time ever in Cambodia that the rice mill has been equipped with the solar energy system.
The piloting of this solar energy system will be conducted soon at the Emru rice mill located in Bos Veng village, Sala Visay commune, Prasat Balang district, Kampong Thom province. The solar system is installed on the roof of the paddy warehouse on the coverage area of ​​more than 10 hectares with a capacity of 262 kilowatts peak (KWP). (Click here for full article)