• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Organic Rice harvesting field visit in Preah Vihear Province
On November 13, 2020, Mr. Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice and the President of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) have visited the organic rice field of Samaki Rung Reoung Agricultural Cooperative, in Roveang District, Preah Vihear Province, to observe the Pka Rumdul organic harvested.
Samaki Rung Reoung is one of the AC that has signed the contract farming to supply the Pka Rumdul and Premium White rice varieties to Amru Rice Company under the coordination from the Preah Vihear Provincial Department of Agriculture Forestry, and Fisheries.
During this field visit, Amru Rice’s CEO have joint the harvest with farmers of the Samaki Rung Roeung AC. He also express his thankfulness to the AC that have always tried all the best to produce the organic rice following the standard, and he also shared about the current situation of Cambodian rice market, and suggest to AC to grow more Medium Grain-Premium white rice (Neang Ouk, Neang Om), as these varieties are marketable and high yield.
Moreover, as the recommendation and suggestion, Amru Rice’s CEO suggested farmers to pay more attention on the post-harvest process following the technical standard in order to reduce the waste and loss after harvested.