• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Australian Ambassador visited Amru Rice Mill Factory in Kampong Thom Province
Amru Rice is honored and delighted of the visit of H.E Pablo Kang, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia in the morning of Friday November 13, 2020 at Kampong Thom Rice Mill Factory.
Mr. Song Saran, CEO of Amru Rice Company, has warmly welcomed H.E Pablo Kang, Mr. Gary Ellem and team leader of Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain Program (CAVAC) with his colleagues by introducing to the production line of Amru rice mill that follows the standard and modernization with latest start of the art technology.
Moreover, the Ambassador and colleagues have also visited the model paddy field of Amru Rice (Pka Meal Dey variety) on 1 hectare of land that gets technical support from CAVAC.
The Ambassador expresses his strong interest in the production line of the Amru Rice mill as well as the good-progressing of Cambodia’s rice exports to Australia.
CAVAC has been working on contract farming with Amru Rice in Kampong Thom and Kampong Cham province focus on meeting the standards requirement of the Sustainable Rice. The good progressing is that the contracted volumes has gradually increased from 2,000 tonnes in 2018 to 3,000 tonnes in 2019, and 5,000 tonnes for 2020.