• Office Hour: 08:00am - 5:30pm
Amru Rice donated 100 million riels for buying seed to distribute to famers affected by flood
On November 13, 2020, at the Kampong Thom’s Stadium, Oknha Song Saran, president of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), and the CRF’s secretariat staffs, have attended the event of rice seed distribution to 6650 famer’s households affected from flood, to help them in re-planting. This event is honored to have H.E Dr. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander of the Royal Cambodia Armed Forces, and the Commander of the Royal Cambodia Army, the highly presentative of Samdech Decho Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia. Each households received 100kg of rice seed, money, and others necessary needs.
Amru Rice Company has contributed 100 million riels to the National Committee for Disaster Management for seed distribution to flood affected households.
This event is also honored to have H.E Pablo Kang, Australian Ambassador in Cambodia. Australian Government, through Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain Program (CAVAC), always strongly support the Cambodia’s agriculture sector in the past 20 years; has provided 20 modern rice sowing machines to the Agricultural Cooperatives (AC) in today event.
On behalf of the Amru Rice staff at all levels and the Cambodian farmers, we would like to express our gratitude for this invaluable humanitarian and solidarity and continue the generous spirit of the Khmer people to help the Khmer people as much as possible.